PRIVACY & COOKIES

It is policy that personal information is private and confidential – I take data protection very seriously and am aligned to meet EU laws regarding GDPR. This privacy statement details what data I collect from you and how this is used. I do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

This privacy policy will be reviewed as required in accordance the UK Law. These practices may be changed, but any changes will not alter how  previously-submitted personal information is handled.

Company Details

Name: Lisa James Co
Address: 103 Kings Road, Cardiff, CF11 9DB
Email contact: lisa@yogalust.co

Policy Information

Version: 3.0
Last updated: 5 October 2021
Get in touch for the latest changes.

Personal Information

Who is collecting it

The data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data is Lisa James.

Who it will be shared with

In order to run this business effectively, and to facilitate my service to you, I use large and well-known third party providers who have a stringent policy when it comes to storing data.

Third parties used include:

TeamUp – a registration and account management platform for the fitness and wellness industry. TeamUp is used to manage account registrations and class bookings. Click to read their privacy statement.
Stripe – an online payment processing service used by hundreds of thousands of organisations globally. Stripe is used via TeamUp to process financial transactions. Click to read their privacy statement.
MailChimp – a well-established email platform provider. MailChimp is used to send email newsletters. Click to read their privacy policy.

Please note that when following links to other websites from within this website you may be taken to external websites (social media or otherwise) that may collect personal data or information beyond our control. We would encourage you to read the privacy policy of any such site to understand how it may use any information it gathers about you.

The information collected

I collect basic personal information about you that might include your name and email address and/or your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, practice history, emergency contact details, date of birth and medical information.

When making a purchase (for classes, workshops, retreats etc.) your billing information is provided to a payment system, Stripe. This is a secure system that is GDPR and PCI level 1 compliant. I, nor any team members cannot access your billing details but can only view the last 4 digits of your card number and the expiry date – so your billing information is safe. This information would never be passed on to other companies or organisations.

I will not collect any personal data that isn’t needed in order to provide and oversee my services to you.

How it is collected

Your personal information is collected only when you voluntarily provide it. Such information is received when you send an email or enquiry form, call (for example to discuss classes), or complete another specific action such as registering for email newsletters or booking a class.

Why it is collected

When registering for email newsletters, I collect your name and email address to facilitate the delivery of these communications.

When registering for class, I collect information about you , such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, emergency contact details and medical history. This information is collected in order to facilitate your bookings and to safely deliver the tuition that you have booked.

Your billing information is collected (by the payment system Stripe – see above) in order to facilitate payment for the services booked.

How it will be used

When registering for email newsletters, your personal information is used only to deliver this service. These communications are facilitated by email platform provider MailChimp and come solely from myself – I don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations.

Via MailChimp, I also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help monitor and improve the emails. Click to see more information about mailchimp and to view their privacy policy.

As part of the registration process for our email newsletters, I may collect additional information about your interests to help align the emails with your needs. If this is the case, you may change this information at any time using the appropriate link in any email you receive.

When registering for a class, your personal information such as name and email address is used to create an online account for you – to enable you to book services. You will also be sent operational emails to welcome you to the service, confirm your bookings, notify you of any relevant expiry dates, facilitate password resets and deliver account updates.

Your billing information is used only to facilitate payment for services booked.

The medical information you provide is used only to provide you with safe and appropriate tuition and your emergency contact details will only be used in case of an emergency.

How long it will be kept for

If you have supplied personal information in order to register for email newsletters, it will be kept until you provide notification that you no longer wish to receive these communications at which point it will be removed in line with mailchimp policy.

Personal information supplied in order to book classes will be retained for as long as you are an active customer and/or maintain an account with TeamUp and then for three years past this point for insurance purposes only. Information that does not serve a legitimate business purpose will be deleted upon request or when it is no longer needed in line with TeamUp policy.

Note that unsubscribing from email newsletters does not automatically remove your TeamUp account and vice versa.

How you can update it

You can update the personal information associated with registration for your email newsletters by clicking the relevant link in any email you receive.

You can update the personal information in your TeamUp account by logging in and editing your profile.

Your rights

If you wish to view, amend, or delete the personal information that is held about you, please email your request to Lisa James at lisa@yogalust.co. An unsubscribe option is additionally included in every marketing email you receive.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how your personal data has been handled, you can contact me to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe your personal data is not being processed in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The following list explains the cookies used on this website and why.

DYNSRV – this is a strictly necessary cookie that lasts for a single session only. This cookie is added by our load balancer to track which web server to send the visitor to in order to improve the performance of the website.
_ga / _gat / _gid – these are performance cookies that are set for 26 months. These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about how visitors use the website (numbers of visitors, pages visited…). This information is used to compile reports that help to improve your experience of the website.

Opting out of cookies

In using this website, you are consenting to the use of cookies. You are of course able to change your cookie settings within your browser at any time. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control/delete them, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org for guidance.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.